KontaktDeutschDE
Logo Regionale Netzstellen Nachhaltigkeitsstrategien

Privacy policy

The protection and safeguarding of personal data are top priorities for us. We therefore stringently comply with the provisions of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Germany’s (new) Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Below, you will find information on the type of data we collect and the purposes for which it is collected.

Responsible for content:

German Council for Sustainable Development (RNE)

Office c/o GIZ GmbH

Potsdamer Platz 10,

10785 Berlin, Germany
P +49 (0)30 338424-861
F +49 (0)30 338424-22861
E Sabine.Gerhardt@nachhaltigkeitsrat.de
I www.nachhaltigkeitsrat.de

General privacy policy

You can visit our pages without disclosing any personal information. For the purposes of system security and to improve our services, we log only non-personal access data, such as your anonymised IP address, the date and time of the website access, the volume of data transmitted, notification of successful access, the browser type and version, your operating system, the page from which you came to us (referrer) or the name of the file/page requested; this data is stored in a server log file for a period of six months. Nothing regarding you personally can be inferred from this data.

Privacy policy with respect to cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that allow specific, user-related information to be logged in the user’s browser while they use the website and make it possible for the user to be recognised if they visit the website again within a year. In particular, cookies make it possible to determine how often pages are visited and by how many people and to analyse people’s usage behaviour, and also to make our pages more user-friendly and make the page contents match the user’s preferences or be optimally rendered on the device they use.

The content management system (CMS) we use, WordPress, uses two so-called session cookies to this end; these are automatically deleted at the latest at the end of a browser session. These cookies identify a session, i.e. a visit to our website, and are valid for half an hour (cookie name: ‘_pk_ses.xxx’) or until the browser window is closed (cookie name: ‘PHPSESSID’).

The CMS WordPress installs another cookie which is kept beyond the end of a browser session (cookie name: ‘_pk_id.xxx’) and which can be retrieved when the page is visited again. This enables us to track the frequency of use of our website over a period of 13 months.

The web analytics platform we use, Matomo (see below), uses a session cookie (piwik.nachhaltigkeitsrat.de cookie, cookie name: ‘PIWIK_SESSID’) for page use analysis purposes which remains valid until the browser window is closed.

If you wish to use Matomo’s opt-out function at the bottom of this page to deactivate the recording and analysis of your website visit, a cookie which is valid for two years is installed (cookie name: ‘piwik_ignore’).

If the ‘Do Not Track’ option is activated in your browser, no Matomo cookies will be installed generally and your website visit will not be registered and analysed by Matomo.

When you first visit our website, a so-called cookie notice appears, bringing your attention to the use of cookies on the website. If you click on ‘Accept cookies’, a cookie which is valid for 12 months will be installed (cookie name: ‘cookieconsent_dismissed’) to prevent the small notice window from being shown again during this time.

If you do not want cookies to be used, you should adjust your Internet browser settings so that cookies are rejected, either generally or for a specified period. Please note that under these circumstances the cookie notice will appear every time you visit one of the pages of our website.

Privacy policy with respect to the web analytics services Matomo and Webalizer

For the purposes of analysing website usage and to optimise its services, the RNE uses the open-source programs Matomo and Webalizer on this website. These make it possible to evaluate website usage – so-called tracking (Matomo) – and statistically process the server log files (Webalizer) in a manner compliant with data privacy regulations. For tracking, Matomo uses temporary cookies – small text components that are saved in the user’s browser – to allow the RNE to perform an exact, however never personally attributable analysis of a given website visit. The legal basis for use of Matomo is Sect. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The user information Matomo collects via its cookies, including the user’s IP address, is stored temporarily on the RNE’s/GIZ’s server in anonymised form, where it is evaluated and subsequently deleted. It is not used for any other purpose and is not transferred to third parties.

In addition, Matomo respects your browser’s ‘Do Not Track’ option on this website, which you can activate in your browser to prevent the analysis of your website visit. If desired, the usage of cookies can also be prohibited entirely or on a case-by-case basis in the browser settings.

Below, you have the possibility to at any time prohibit the recording and analysis by Matomo of your visit to the website nachhaltigkeitsrat.de by simply clicking that you do not agree to the storing and usage of your visitor data.

Below, you have the possibility to at any time prohibit the recording and analysis by Matomo of your visit to the website renn-netzwerk.de by simply clicking that you do not agree to the storing and usage of your visitor data. To do so, please remove the tick in the box next to the corresponding notice in the paragraph titled ‘Opt out’ (see below). In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser that prevents Matomo from gathering data on your visit. Please note that the opt-out cookie itself is also removed if you delete your browser’s cookies at some point in the future. If desired, the opt-out choice would need to be reactivated.

In the event that your browser’s ‘Do Not Track’ option is already activated, you will see a corresponding notice rather than the opt-out. There is then no need to opt out as your visit will not be subject to web analytics.

Use of Webalizer

The version of the Webalizer web statistics program we use does not collect its own data. Rather, it analyses data from the log files on the web server. The last three digits of IP addresses are truncated before they are used for the analysis of usage behaviour, making it impossible for your identity to be determined and preserving your anonymity as a user. The anonymised data records are stored on our web server and are analysed exclusively for internal statistical purposes. At no time is this data shared with any third parties.

Opt out

Information on the use of maps with the help of Leaflet

All the maps on this website are displayed with the help of the JavaScript library Leaflet (Leaflets.com – ‘an open-source JavaScript library for mobile-friendly interactive maps’) created by Vladimir Agafonkin and using map materials from OpenStreetMap contributors. The map data is available in accordance with the Open Database License and the cartography is licensed pursuant to CC BY-SA. More information on the licences can be found at https://github.com/Leaflet/Leaflet/blob/master/LICENSE and https://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright.

The interactive presentation and usability of the maps are subject to data being exchanged with the servers maps.wikimedia.org (for map extracts) and unpkg.com (to download the Leaflet files). Based on this data exchange, it would generally be possible for information regarding your website visit (including your IP address) to be transmitted to the aforementioned servers and stored there.

No personal data is exchanged with the Leaflet service. The execution of the Leaflet JavaScript library directly within your browser (‘client-side’ execution) does not involve any data concerning the map extracts viewed being stored on the RNE’s server. The Leaflet library is stored temporarily in your browser cache.

You have the option of deactivating the Leaflet services and thereby preventing data from being transferred to third parties by deactivating JavaScript within your browser. Please note that in this case you will not be able to use the maps on the RENN website.

Privacy policy with respect to social media plug-ins such as Facebook and Twitter

Social media plug-ins such as the Facebook or Twitter button usually result in the IP address of a visitor to a website immediately being recorded and their online activities being logged by these services. This is the case even if the website visitor does not click on a social media button. The social media buttons on this website feature the recognised system Shariff to protect your data. This ensures that there is no direct contact with the chosen social media network until you actively click on a share button.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will update these guidelines from time to time in order to protect your personal data. You should review these guidelines occasionally in order to remain up to date regarding how we protect your data and how we are constantly improving the contents of our website. If we make significant changes to how we collect, use and/or share the personal data made available to us by you, we shall bring this to your attention by means of an unambiguous and clearly visible notice on the website. By using the website, you consent to the conditions of these guidelines regarding the protection of your personal data.

Personal data shall only be collected if voluntarily submitted by you while registering to order informational materials, via the contact form or when subscribing to our newsletter. We shall use the data provided by you solely to satisfy your enquiry or process your order. No data shall be shared with any third parties without your consent.

The website uses SSL encryption (https) in accordance with Sect. 13 Para. 7 of Germany’s Telemedia Act (TMG). As such, data submitted to the server in a form (log-in, registration, project processing, etc.) is protected to the latest technological standards.

Planned data transmission to third countries

Data is generally not transmitted to third countries. Exceptions to this may arise as a result of a specific legal basis.

Privacy policy with respect to personal data

Safeguarding personal data

All the available technical and organisational safety measures are applied to ensure that the personal data you provide us with is safeguarded from being accessed by unauthorised third parties. A limited number of employees of the RNE and of the website’s system administrator have access to your personal data. You will find detailed data protection information regarding our newsletter below.

We store your data on secure servers in Germany. Access to the servers is only afforded to a handful of authorised persons who are responsible for overseeing them technically. We take precautions to ensure that your personal data is secure. Your data is diligently protected from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorised access or disclosure.

Use, storage and deletion of personal data

The data you submit when applying for Project Sustainability is used on the GIZ server solely for correspondence purposes. Data relating to winning projects (project title, photos, description and information, name of the organisation, place and website link) will be published on the websites www.projektnachhaltigkeit.renn-netzwerk.de and www.tatenfuermorgen.de for communication purposes, subject to your consent. There is no legal claim to the data being published.

By transmitting the data, the participant confirms that they have full ownership of the rights to the images and video materials or that they are authorised to enter them into the competition. Further, the participant guarantees that the images are not subject to any third-party rights and that, in the event that persons are presented and/or depicted, no personality rights are violated, in particular within the meaning of Sect. 22 of Germany’s Art Copyright Act (KunstUrhG). If one or more persons are identifiably depicted in a photo/video, said persons must give their consent to the images being published. The participant gives their assurance that they have the corresponding declarations of consent including for the aforementioned usage or that they can provide these in writing if necessary.

The data collected concerning competition entries is stored by our service provider Schwan Communications. The data is used to execute Project Sustainability solely by the RENN network and by the service provider involved in the competition, Schwan Communications. Schwan Communications is responsible for viewing, processing and organising the competition entries and with preparing the details of the RENN network’s jury meeting.

Further, the competition entries will be transmitted to the jury members in order for them to make qualified decisions regarding selection of the competition award winners.

The data will be deleted when it is no longer needed for performance of the contract or when the contractual relationship with the service provider is terminated.

The data you submit for the stakeholders’ map will be stored on the GIZ server and will be published on the website for communication purposes. Extracted data (PDF or Excel) will be used exclusively for correspondence such as for invitations to RENN network events.

The data you provide during registration at www.renn-netzwerk.de is used for the purposes of use of the website. You can be notified by email about information relevant to the website and to registration such as changes to the scope of the website or technical circumstances. The data collected on you is visible in the input screen during registration. This includes your username and password (encrypted), first name, surname and email address.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the personal data stored about you, the right to have it amended if desired and the right to limit its processing or demand its deletion.

Insofar as there are no reasons necessitating contract data processing, you may at any time revoke the consent you previously granted to your personal data being stored in writing (e.g. by email or fax) with immediate effect. Your data shall be deleted without undue delay and at the latest within five working days.

The lawfulness of the processing of the data up until the time permission is revoked shall remain unaffected.

If you revoke your consent, it is not possible for you to be credited in the stakeholders’ map.
To revoke your consent, please send an email or fax to:

Sabine Gerhardt
German Council for Sustainable Development
RENN Coordination Centre

German Council for Sustainable Development (RNE) c/o GIZ GmbH
Potsdamer Platz 10
10785 Berlin

Germany
P +49 (0) 30 338424-861
E sabine.gerhardt@nachhaltigkeitsrat.de

If you revoke your consent, it is not possible for you to enter the Project Sustainability competition.
To revoke your consent to Project Sustainability, please send an email or fax to:

E projektnachhaltigkeit@renn-netzwerk.de,
F +49 (0) 40 46637296.

Should you have any questions or complaints regarding this data privacy notice or the processing of your data, please contact the GIZ Data Protection Officer at the following email address:

You have the right to address your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. This is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

nach oben